Skip to the page
Rust TrackerRTRC · Radar control
ATIS RTRC INFO O SRV11,809online PAX89,584playing OCC3,919with players WIPED 3H164

System status · live · checked 10 min ago

OPS NORMAL

Rust servers are up.

11,809 servers are online with 89,584 players on them - 102% of what's normal for this hour.

STATUS RTRC LIVE SRV11809/11631 PAX89584/92770 NORM102 OFF081 WIP164 OPSNORMAL=

Status board

The numbers

CodeReadingNormal for this hourLamp
SRV
11,809servers online
usually 11,631 at this hour
NORM
PAX
89,584players on them
usually 92,770 at this hour
NORM
NORM
102%of normal
servers online against the last week's average for this hour
102
OFF
81went offline in the last hour
restarts, wipes and crashes; a few dozen is normal
INFO
WIP
164wiped in the last 3 hours
a server is briefly gone while it wipes
INFO

Status tape · servers online, hour by hour

against the busiest hour · UTC
85% or more50 to 85%under 50%10-25 16:00 → 10-27 14:00

Servers online — 48 hours

UTC
05k10k15k20k16:0001:0010:0020:0005:0014:00

Players across Rust — 48 hours

UTC
050k100k150k200k16:0001:0010:0020:0005:0014:00
Status · heaviest traffic

The biggest servers right now

all servers →
RankServerStatusPlayersLast seen
1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/HellisHLL1 · 168.100.161.166:27017 online 2053 / 2200 10m ago
2 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFARST2 · 64.40.9.156:28015 online 906 / 950 10m ago
3 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesATL3 · 195.60.166.166:28015 online 974 / 1000 10m ago
4 Vital Rust - EU Monthly | 2x | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesVTL4 · 168.100.161.198:28015 online 767 / 800 10m ago
5 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad | Vanilla+ | No BP WipATL5 · 195.60.166.217:28015 online 696 / 750 10m ago
6 [RU] RUST ROOM BUILD 2.0 by GJ | CREATIVE & SANDBOXRMO6 · 185.189.255.232:28017 online 830 / 786 10m ago
7 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | MondaysATL7 · 195.60.166.23:28015 online 857 / 550 10m ago
8 US | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/HellisHLL8 · 64.40.8.243:27017 online 179 / 150 10m ago
9 Atlas - US 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesATL9 · 216.39.240.89:28015 online 178 / 200 10m ago
10 Atlas - EU 10x | No BPs | Kits | ShopATL10 · 195.60.166.169:28015 online 521 / 550 10m ago

Rank is players over the last seven days. A big server showing offline while the rest are up is that server restarting or wiping, not Rust being down.

Reading the verdict

Rust Tracker reads the full public server list every five minutes. The verdict compares today's count against the average for this hour of the week, drawn from the 48 hours behind it. Three states:

  • Online — 85% of normal or more. Servers are up.
  • Degraded — between half and 85%. Somebody's list is short, or a region is out. Check before you blame your connection.
  • Down — below half. Treat it as an outage across the board.

The timestamp under the verdict is UTC. Past 25 minutes without a fresh read, the board says it is holding on old data rather than guess. Twelve such points in a row usually trace a force wipe, when servers drop and return one by one. Scheduled wipes show in the wipe schedule.

When the game shows an empty browser

Servers confirmed up here, browser blank on your screen: the fault is between you and Steam. In order of how often it clears it:

  1. Restart Steam, then Rust. The in-game list is Steam's, and a stale session returns nothing.
  2. Clear your browser filters. A region or tag set weeks ago hides everything.
  3. Check Steam's own status. When Steam is out, this board drops too.
  4. On force wipe day, update Rust first — servers restart on the new build only.
  5. Drop the VPN and try a plain connection. Strict firewalls and office networks block the browser's traffic.

One server missing, not all of them? That server is down, restarting or wiping. Its own page shows when it was last seen and what it was holding.

The biggest servers

Wipes take large servers offline for a few minutes at a time, and their player counts fall before their status follows. Compare a server's count against its own curve rather than the fleet's. The live list ranks every server by players right now.

Readback · 3 questions

Questions

Are Rust servers down right now?

The verdict line at the top answers that with a live read: 11,809 servers online and 89,584 players, set against the normal count for this hour of the week. Status reads Rust servers are up. The reading is no older than five minutes, timed in UTC.

How does Rust Tracker decide a server outage?

By weight of numbers, not by watching one server. Each read of the public list is set against the average for that hour over the previous 48 hours. At 85% of normal or above, the network is up; under half, Rust Tracker calls an outage. The chart behind the verdict shows both lines across the 48 hours.

A server vanished from my browser but this page says Rust is up. What now?

Check that server's page in the live list: it shows when the server was last seen. If it reads offline while the verdict stays online, the problem is that one server, not Rust. If the browser is empty across the board, restart Steam and clear your filters first.